2022-2023 Committee Members

Involvement on CBC committees provides unparalleled networking opportunities and access to AEC leaders to develop strategic alliances often leading to lasting relationships, increasing your value in the firm, and your firm’s overall value to its clients and the industry.

Diversity & InclusionWorking towards a more diverse and inclusive organization while giving back to the AEC community.

Co-Chair:
Amy Mencio, Turner Construction Company  
Christine Jablonski, Daniel O’Connell’s Sons

Members:
James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, a Salas O’Brien Company
Jennifer Gordon, CBC Events and Marketing Intern
Michelle Hopson, Hopson Consultancy LLC  
Golf OutingPlans annual fundraiser for CBC Scholarship Fund.

Chair:
Ronald Goodin, Phase Zero Design

Members:
Cathy DeFrances-Vittorio, Fuss & O’Neill
Catherine Ellithorpe, The SLAM Collaborative
Norman Goldman, Desman Associates
Frederick Hedberg, Robinson & Cole
Kevin Levesque, Babbidge    
Maria Loitz, BVH Integrated Services
Miles McDonald, BVH Integrated Services
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole
Nichole Peterson, Flow-Tech, Inc.
Kurt Prochorena, Loureiro Engineering Associates Inc.
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Building Company
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick
MembershipMakes recommendations and promotes the benefits of membership to prospective and current members.

Co-Chairs:
David Barstow, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
Michael Lombardi, Burns & McDonnell

Members:
Dwight Bolton, D.H. Bolton, Inc.
Amy Mencio, Turner Construction Company
Chas Evans, Bohler
James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, a Salas O’Brien Company
Christine Jablonski, Daniel O’Connell Sons, Inc.
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners
Greg Putnam, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Andrew White, Tighe & Bond
MarketingEnhances visibility of the industry and promotes the programs and efforts of the organization.

Co-Chairs:
Katelyn Birge, Sustainable Engineering Solutions
Marie Maia, Montagno Construction

Members:
Thomas Beebe, Arcadis
Deb Denfeld, Fuss & O’Neill
Stephanie Greenman, Gilbane Building Company
Lisa Pavano, BL Companies
Kurt Prochorena, Loureiro Engineering Associates Inc.
Miles McDonald, BVH Integrated Services
Jonathan Richer, Tighe & Bond
 
NominatingNominates officers and Board members.

Chair:
Ryan Scrittorale, Alfred Benesch & Company

Members:
James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, a Salas O’Brien Company
Ronald Goodin, Phase Zero Design
Alana Konefal, Svigals + Partners
Kurt Prochorena, Loureiro Engineering Associates Inc.
Joe Spagnoletti, CohnReznick
ProgramsPlans programs and speakers for CBC programs and webinars.  

Co-Chairs:
Kevin Levesque, Babbidge Construction Company
Andrew White, Tighe & Bond

Members:
Rich Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Katelyn, Birge, Sustainable Engineering Solutions, LLC
Deb Denfeld, Fuss & O’Neill
James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, a Salas O’Brien Company
Ron Goodin, Phase Zero Design
Stephanie Greenman, Gilbane Building Company  
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners
Erik Lindquist, Tighe & Bond
Michael Lombardi, Burns & McDonnell
Marty Onorato, Robinson+Cole LLP
Lisa Pavano, BL Companies
Kurt Prochorena, Loureiro Engineering Associates Inc.
Greg Putnam, Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Michael Schrier, UCONN University Planning, Design & Construction Johnathan Richer, Tighe & Bond
Ryan Scrittorale, Alfred Benesch & Company
Joi Therrien, Gilbane Building Company 
Project Team AwardsPlans and administers the Project Team Awards competition and banquet.

Co-Chair(s):
Alana Konefal, Svigals + Partners
Ryan Scrittorale, Benesch

Members:
Rich Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Amy Mencio, Turner Construction Company
Chas Evans, Bohler Engineering  
Christine Jablonski, Daniel O’Connell’s Sons, Inc.
Marie Maia, Montagno Construction
Miles McDonald, BVH Integrated Services, a Salas O’Brien Company
Kurt Prochorena, Loureiro Engineering Associates Inc.
Ways and Means (Finance)Reviews and makes recommendations regarding CBC’s financial sources and resources.

Chair:
Joseph Spagnoletti, CohnReznick

Members:
Richard Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
James Fox, BVH Integrated Services, a Salas O’Brien Company
Ron Goodin, Phase Zero Design
Michelle Hopson, Hopson Consultancy LLC  
Industry Advisory
Council (IAC)
Advisory group of diverse industry leaders who meet quarterly, representing CBC on this Construction Industry Advisory Council to the Connecticut Department of Construction Services. Other industry organizations also participate on the Council.

Members:
Alana Konefal, Svigals+Partners
Kurt Prochorena, Loureiro Engineering Associates Inc.
Ryan Scrittorale, Alfred Benesch & Company  
Industry Practices
Committee (IPC)
Long-standing group of diverse industry leaders who meets monthly to discuss issues affecting the construction industry and propose program ideas, solutions and procedures to resolve common problems.The IPC Committee’s most recent efforts can be found in Connecticut Construction Guidelines: The Manual for Successful Building Projects or the white paper on the projected AEC / Construction Industry Workforce Shortage.  

Co-Chair:
Amar Shamas, Gilbane Construction Company
Tom DiBlasi, DiBlasi Associates, PC.
CBC Scholarship Fund, Inc.Charitable foundation that grants scholarships to high school students entering college to study in design and construction related fields.

President: Thomas DiBlasi, DiBlasi Associates
Vice President: John Hawley, Gilbane Building Company
Secretary: Catherine Ellithorpe, AIA, The SLAM Collaborative
Katie Wilkinson, Turner Construction Company (incoming)
Treasurer: Tim Onderko, Langan Engineering

Board Members:
Vincent Bartoli, Turner Construction Company
Rich Bergan, Bergan Architectural Woodworking
Cliff Cotter (retired)
Graham Gurry (retired)
Kate Hurley, Gilbane Building Company
Alana Konefal, Svigals + Partners
James LaRosa, LaRosa Building Group
Martin Onorato, Robinson+Cole
Ashley Patrylak, BVH Integrated Services, a Salas O’Brien Company
Katie Wilkinson, Turner Construction Company